ICSA2010 
  http://www.9imc.civil.uminho.pt  
print   close
 
IMC Students´ Challenge 

“Maximum Compressive Load of Masonry Prisms”    

The "IMC Students´ Challenge" is an initiative of the Organizing Committee of the 9th International Masonry Conference, and will be held in Guimarães, Portugal, during July 07-09 2014.This competition is sponsored by EuLA - the European Lime Association

The objective of this competition is to predict the maximum compressive load of two masonry prisms built with solid bricks, or hollow blocks, and mortar joints. The prisms will be tested on the first day of the conference (July 7, 2014).

The winning teams will be awarded with the following prizes:

    1st Prize: € 750 (seven hundred and fifty euro);

    2nd Prize: € 500 (five hundred euro);

    3rd Prize: € 250 (two hundred and fifty euro).

The Scientific Committee of the competition is composed by:

Adrian Page      (University of Newcastle, Australia)
Dirk Martens     (Technical University of Eindhoven, Netherlands)
Frederik Verhelst     (EuLa, Belgium)
Luis Ramos     (University of Uminho, Portugal)
Robert Drysdale     (McMaster University, Canada)


Students have now to do their individual registration on the conference website by choosing the option "Bona fide student" and "Students Challenge". Notice that the Organization offers to the team members that register to the conference, a 50% reduction on the students registration fee. The first eight teams that submit the registration will have a grant of 500€ per team for travelling and accomodation. You can go to the registration page by clicking here.

More details and rules for competition  are available here.



IMC Students´ Challenge



IMC Students Challenge Downloads

Rules of Competition    Download  here
1st Testing report    Download  here  
2nd Testing report   Download  here 
Report Template   Download  here
Poster Template   Download  here

IMC Challenge Teams

N.º

Name of the Team

Name of the Students

Supervisor

Institution

Country

01

SET-USP

Indara Soto Izquierdo

Vladimir Guilherme Haach

University of São Paulo

Brazil

Orieta soto Izquierdo

Rafael Santos de Moraes

02

AL-KHWARIZMI

Mohamed Ezzeldin

Wael El-Dakhakhni

McMaster University

Canada

Ahmed Ashour

Mustafa Siyam

03

UNIVPM

Alessandra Mobili

Giacomo Moriconi

Univarsita' Politecnica delle Marche

Italy

Isabella Magrini

04

POLYTECH

Sergej Zimin

Nikolaj Vatin

St. Petersburg State Polytechnical University

Russia

Nikita Rubcov

Sergej Vinogradov

05

UPC

Anastasios Drougkas

Pere Roca

Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya

Spain

Savvas Saloustros

Lucia Garijo Alonso

06

UNIVERSITY OF CALGARY

Ryan Timothy Harris

Shelley Lissel

University of Calgary

Canada

Samira Rizaee

 

07

INGEO PESCARA

Eva Raka

Vincenzo Sepe

Università degli Studi di Chieti-Pescara

Italy

Rossella Siano

Fabrizio Iezzi

08

POLITEHNICA TIMIŞOARA

Eva Partene

Eva Partene

"Politehnica" University of Timişoara

Romania

Cristina Tánasá

Cristian Sabau

09

THE BRICKIES

M. G. Kobesen

A. T. Vermeltfoort

Eindhoven University of Technology

The Netherlands

R. V. Bisschop

P. Mijnsbergen

10

BRICKUM

João Miguel Pereira

Daniel Oliveira

University of Minho

Portugal

Luís Carlos Silva

11

BELGICA WALL

Christophe Mordant

Hervé Degee

University of Liege

Belgium

 

 

12

ADS

Gabriel Sabau

Adrian Dogariu

"Politehnica" University of Timişoara

Romania

Flavius Holotescu

Alexandru Turcanu

13

MAESTRÍA PUCP TEAM

Gilmer Mamani

Rui Marques

Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú

Peru

Simone Ancheyta

José Eduardo Caparó

14

MOHENJO-DARO ASSOCIATION

Shazada Khan

Jae Park

Hanyang University

South Korea

Javeria Shaikh

 

15

ROMA-TRE

Blerta Lipo

Gianmarco de Felice

University Toma Tre

Italy

Andrea Santucci

Michelangelo la Scala

16

UCD URBAN MODELLING GROUP

Ehsan Moradabadi

Ehsan Moradabadi

University College Dublin

Ireland

Atteyeh S. Natanzi

Fatemah Hamid-Lakzaeian

17

MENDOZA 01

Nelson Dario Agüera

Miguel Eduardo Tornello

Ceredeted UTN-FRM

Argentina

Gustavo Gioacchini

 

18

ECCEVOLTA

Michela Rossi

Chiara Calderini

Dicca - University of Genoa

Italy

 

 

19

EXPLORATION

Zhichao Peng

Jianrong Yang

Kunming University of Science & Technology

China

Xin Lou

Dunyuan Zhang

20

TIM EDEN

Daniela Sinicropi

Michele Paradiso

University of Florence

Italy

Elena Perria

 

21

CTU FCE PRAGUE

Václav Nezerka

Petr Kabele

Czech Technical University

Czech Republic

Michal Prinosil

Jakub Antos

22

UNIGE

Stefania Degli Abbati

Sergio Lagomarsino

Dicca - University of Genoa

Italy

 

 

23

POLIMI

Nicola Sacco

Alberto Taliercio

Politecnico di Milano

Italy

 

 

24

TEAM M.A.N.

Marta Giaretton

Francesca da Porto

University of Padua

Italy

Nicolo Verlato

Athanasioa Pappas

25

ENPC-CSTB

Michele Godio

Seddik Sakji

Centre Scientifique et Technique du Batiment

France

 

 

26

QUT MASONRY GROUP

Ali Jelvehpour

Manicka Dhanasekar

QUT

Australia

Shahid Nazik

 

 




  © 2021, Universidade do Minho
 
 
Universidade do Minho